Previous Winners of SSNEP

Digital

 

Open Colour

Open Monochrome

  Title Author Title Author
28th - 2016 Three Whites Hans Kawitzki EFIAP, FAPS Have No Fear Mono Joseph Tam MPSA,EFIAP/g, APSEM, GPU VIP-5, GPU CR-5
27th - 2015 In Lonely Cities Live Lonely Men Adrian Donoghue Wet Race David Scott AFIAP, DPAGB
26th - 2014 Fast Dismount Arthur Roy EMFCC Baled Up Arthur Roy EMFCC
25th - 2013 Pablo Joker 2 Vicki Moritz Cobler Joseph Grima
24th - 2012 Ella Klaus Doering Dreaming 2 Arthur Roy EMFCC
23rd - 2011 Lost Control Joseph Tam Running, Jumping, Standing Still Adrian Donoghue
21st - 2009 Muster Sue Robertson I Said Stop John Newton AAPS
19th - 2007 Orangutang Jenni Horsnell FAPS, AFIAP Toowoomba Mist John Newton AAPS
         
 

Creative

Nature

  Title Author Title Author
28th - 2016 Shipwreck Heather Prince Got It David Rowlands AAPS
27th - 2015 Apparition Mike Kane LRPS Chestnut Headed Bee Eater Graeme Guy FAPS, EP
26th - 2014 Old Woman Who Lived In A Boot Karen O’Connor Snow Leopard Scouting Kerry Boytell EFIAP, FAPS
25th - 2013 Remembrance Eric Lippey FAPS Chase Arthur Roy EMFCC
24th - 2012 Feathers Christine Nelson Red-Bearded Bee Eater Graeme Guy EPSA, FAPS
23rd - 2011 They Could But Watch or Turn Away Adrian Donoghue Rufus Fantail Family_1558 George Hardy AAPS, AFIAP
21st - 2009 Weather To Take The Umbrella Justin Matthews Cheetah Tripping Thompson's Gazelle Graeme Guy EPSA, FAPS
19th - 2007 Hidden Memories John Taylor AAPS Kestrel Landing At Nest Jim Thomson FRPS, FAPS

 

Prints

 

Open Colour

Open Monochrome

 

Title

Author

Title

Author

22nd - 2010 Contemplating Red Geraldine LeFoe Bull Dogging Gail Hardy AAPS, AFIAP, EMFCC
20th - 2008 Blue Heeler & Utes Allan Coker Nike Man Allan Coker
18th - 2006 Waiting T.P. Huynh Displeased Hoa Huynh AFIAP ARPS
17th - 2004 Be Nice To Dad James NG Caring Hoa Huynh AFIAP, ARPS
16th - 2002 Contours John Skarrat Mother with Sleeping Child Leslie Benedek FAPS
15th - 2001 Dinghy Carole Tilney Orca, Minke & Ice Ian Dihm
14th - 2000 Embracing #2 Kein Long Khuu FAPS Sisterly Love Hoa Huynh AFIAP, ARPS
13th - 1999 Crowd Fever John Siu Ladders Peter Motton
12th - 1998 Mother's Comfort Leslie Benedek AAPS, FAPS The Family Frank Leitner
11th - 1997 Agriculture Bob Scarcebrook Valencia Thiefpouters Ken Forbes
10th - 1996 Scorpion Fish Leslie Benedek AAPS Terracotta Peter Motton
 9th - 1995 Smoke Gets In Your Eyes Owen Ho ARPS Storm Loomed Ahead Hoa Huynh AFIAP, ARPS
8th - 1994 Joy Jonathan Chen The Vision Frank Leitner
7th - 1993 Forgotten Station Laurie Friend Couple Resting With Cat Frank Leitner
6th - 1992 From Small Beginnings Julie Taylor ARPS William Peter Zantiotis
5th - 1991 Water Forms Maxwell Leonard AAPS Radiant Tree Laurie Friend
4th - 1990 Amorphous Recluse C.G. (Bill) Hallam Master Of The Pits David Mahoney LAPS
3rd - 1989 Horsemen #2 Holli HOllitzer Age Joy Klein
2nd - 1988 Outback John Skarratt Youth Joy Klein AFIAP
1st - 1987 The Food Carrier Leslie Benedek Wilson Promontory Arch Raymond
 
  Creative Nature
 

Title

Author

Title

Author

22nd - 2010 Death From Above John Gonway Boo Book Owl & Tucker George Hardy AAPS, AFIAP, EMFCC
20th - 2008 Painted Landscape Jan Glover Rufous Whistler & Cicada Gary Weber
18th - 2006 - - Mating Damselflies Jenni Horsnell FAPS, AFIAP
17th - 2004 - - - -
16th - 2002 - - Barn Owl Christopher Todd
15th - 2001 - - Bee Eater Portrait Gary Weber MFIAP, FRPS, FAPS
14th - 2000 - - Plumed Egret Family John Cooper EFIAP, FAPS
13th - 1999 - - Plumed Egret Displaying John Cooper EFIAP, FAPS
12th - 1998 - - Black-Winged Stilt John Cooper EFIAP, FAPS
11th - 1997 - - Major Mitchell - Male John Cooper EFIAP, FAPS
10th - 1996 - - Magpie Goose At Nest Gary Weber MFIAP, FRPS, FAPS
 9th - 1995 - - Major Mitchell - Female John Cooper AFIAP, FAPS
8th - 1994 - - Green Monday Otto Rogge AAPS
7th - 1993 - - Elephants At Waterhole Gary Weber MFIAP, FRPS, FAPS
6th - 1992 - - Rainbow Pair John Cooper AAPS
5th - 1991 - - Mountain Goats Leslie Benedek ARPS
4th - 1990 - - Male And Female Curlew Graham Cumming LAPS
3rd - 1989 - - Pelican Polka Yvonne Lewington
2nd - 1988 - - 3 Zebras Drinking Carol Drew ARPS, AAPS
1st - 1987 - - - -
 
  Photo-Journalism    
 

Title

Author

   
22nd - 2010 - -    
20th - 2008 - -    
18th - 2006 - -    
17th - 2004 Head High John Newton    
16th - 2002 Child with Straw Huts Leslie Benedek FAPS    
15th - 2001 Who's Next Ted Baker AAPS    
14th - 2000 Rowing Into A Big Splash Sam Chork AAPS    
13th - 1999 Serious Hoa Huynh AFIAP, ARPS    
12th - 1998 Mean Street Peter Wooderson    
11th - 1997 Public Education At Risk Dora Kwan    
10th - 1996 Water Over The Road David Fletcher    
 9th - 1995 Resistance Joy Klein AFIAP    
8th - 1994 Total Destruction Rolando De Michiel    
7th - 1993 Casualty Lionel Howes AFIAP, ESFIAP    
6th - 1992 The Dead Pool Yan Mak FRPS    
5th - 1991 Mundine VS Perkins Frank Leitner    
4th - 1990 Flying Whip Neville Male EFIAP, AAPS    
3rd - 1989 Bulldogging Mt. Mee Neville Male EFIAP, AAPS    
2nd - 1988 Too Much Effort Joy Klein AFIAP    
1st - 1987 Hell for Leather P Galton ARPS    

 

Slides

 

Open Colour

Photo-Journalism

 

Title

Author

Title

Author

18th - 2006 Currumbin 03 Gary Bradford EFIAP, FAPS    
17th - 2004 Coloured Arums Jenni Horsnell FAPS, AFIAP Sad Eyes Jean Maxwell
16th - 2002 Tied Up Gloria Clancy Hand to Hand Bernard Smits AFIAP, FAPS
15th - 2001 Showgirl 99 Barry Daniel Bulldust Gary Bradford AFIAP, FAPS
14th - 2000 Waiting For Tango Miso Cadez Evan's Head Slipping Eric Monty AAPS
13th - 1999 Dancing Hands Eunice Daniel Agony Of The Barefooter Eric Monty
12th - 1998 Cobwebs Audrey Crawford On The Breadline Richard Brady
11th - 1997 The Moment Eunice Daniel Racing Anne Specht AFIAP FAPS
10th - 1996 Bikers Herb Parkin AFIAP, ARPS, FAPS Imbil Rodeo 96 Gary Bradford AAPS
 9th - 1995 Arum Lilies #5 Jenni Horsnell Handstand Gary Bradford
8th - 1994 Princess Ruwan Brian Malone Rodeo Clown Gary Bradford
7th - 1993 Seal Of Approval Glen Morgan War Of The Worlds Martin Grant
6th - 1992 Garden Berry Keith Riches AAPS Uphill Pusheers Tony Parkes AAPS
5th - 1991 The Wave Frank Leitner Thredbo Team Practice Charles Jones APSA
4th - 1990 Sisters David Mahoney LAPS Cricket Elio Re
3rd - 1989 Horseman #2 Holli Hollitzer Red-Necked Avocet Cynthia Watkins
2nd - 1988 Swagman Hans Junger Great Save Donald Brann
1st - 1987 Monument to Drought L Bruel Snake Attack Leslie Benedek
 
 

Nature

   
 

Title

Author

   
18th - 2006 Sacred Kingfisher Richard Fackender    
17th - 2004 Robberfly on Daisy Jenni Horsnell FAPS, AFIAP    
16th - 2002 Owl Flying Leslie Benedek FAPS    
15th - 2001 NT Jabiru Neville Male EFIAP, FAPS    
14th - 2000 Azure Kingfisher Leaving Nest Gary Weber MFIAP, FRPS, FAPS    
13th - 1999 Bee Eater With Dragonfly Gary Weber MFIAP, FRPS, FAPS    
12th - 1998 Little Corella William Scott    
11th - 1997 Red Dragonfly #3 John Cooper EFIAP, FAPS    
10th - 1996 Damsel Fly Janusz-Roman Kleczkowski LAPS    
 9th - 1995 Bright And Beautiful Lyn Adrian    
8th - 1994 Cicada Resting Gary Bradford    
7th - 1993 Spider Guarding Young Shand Reader LAPS    
6th - 1992 Brolga Over Eggs John Cooper AAPS    
5th - 1991 Frog Leap Gary Weber FRPS, EFIAP, FAPS    
4th - 1990 Major And His Missus Chas Tackle AAPS    
3rd - 1989 Wet Drilling #2 Ray Faggotter LAPS    
2nd - 1988 Slender Stemmed Beauty Don McLaren    
1st - 1987 Defenceless Lizard Carol Drew ARPS, AAPS